Admission Print

Entrance Requirements


- 16 years of age or older

- Proof of High School Diploma or Equivalent

- Personal interview with an Admission officer




High school graduates are required to show proof of high school diploma/certificate.  A statement notarized by the applicant is also acceptable evidence that he/she completed high school or equivalent. Documents submitted in support of an application for admission become the permanent record of the student.

Non-Immigrant Students

The Institute is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-immigrant alien students. An applicant must provide proper and acceptable evidence to prove that he/she completed high school in his/her own country.  A notarized statement is also acceptable evidence that the applicant completed high school in his/her country.


An approved test in English is administered to all ESL applicants so they can be placed in the proper level of English.


Students Applying for Change of Status (Form F-1 Visa)

Applicants entering the United States on a visitor's visa and who had intended to enroll in a school for the purpose of learning English before they departed from their country, may apply for Change of Status by completing the appropriate documents and submitting evidence of financial stability to the Institute in a timely manner. The Institute will then submit the documents to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services on behalf of the applicant for evaluation and determination. Students may also apply for Practical Training after successfully completing any program that includes technical training and skills.

PLEASE NOTE CAREFULLY. It must be understood that the Institute does NOT grant Change of Status or Practical Training approval to any non-immigrant alien student. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services make all decisions and determination on applicants who apply for Change of Status and/or Practical Training.

  • There is a one-time non-refundable registration fee for each program/course that the student is enrolled in.
  • Tuition is paid in advance.


Students should enter classes with the necessary books and work materials.


Regular attendance to all classes is mandatory in order to remain in good standing with the Institute and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.


Students are responsible for completing all courses in the approved curriculum that they are enrolled in.
Students should advise the Institute of any changes such as change of address, telephone number, etc.
A Leave of Absence should be requested in writing and turned in to the Director in a timely manner.


On April 8, 2008, the DHS announced an extension of Optional Practical Training for qualified students.

For more information http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html